Independent Minds, Working Together

Academics

Contact Info

THE COLLEGE OF WOOSTER
1189 Beall Ave.
Wooster, OH 44691
Phone: 330-263-2000
Facebook Icon

 

FYS Descriptions 2013

  1. To and from Hispaniola: Movement, Migration, Memory 
    Mary Addis, Department of Spanish
    Monday/Wednesday/Friday 12:00-12:50pm 
  2. Cheeseburger in Paradise
    Judith Amburgey-Peters, Department of Chemistry
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am
  3. 1831 
    Kabria Baumgartner, Department of History
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am
  4. The Power of Pictures: Visual Images and Politics in Modern East Asia 
    James Bonk, First-Year Staff
    Monday/Wednesdy/Friday, 12:00-12:50pm
  5. Catching Up or Leading the Way: How the U.S. Education System Stacks up on a Global Stage 
    Sharon Ferguson, Department of Education
    Monday/Wednesday/Friday, 12:00-12:50pm
  6. Music and Politics from Plato to the iPod
    Timothy Freeze, Department of Music
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am 
  7. What’s in a face? Determining identity, reading emotions, detecting lies, and judging beauty from the human face 
    Gary Gillund, Department of Psychology/Neuroscience
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am 
  8. The Art and Science of Design 
    Simon Gray, Department of Computer Science
    Monday/Wednesday/Friday, 12:00-12:50pm 
  9. Border Crossings: Identity in the Age of Globalization 
    Jennifer Hayward, Department of English
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am
  10. You Are What You Eat 
    Julie Heck, Department of Biology
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am 
  11. The Concept of Race and the American South 
    Ronald Hustwit, Department of Philosophy
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am 
  12. i-Machine? 
    John Jewell, Department of Psychology
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am 
  13. Extreme Politics: Fringe Groups and Their Impact on the Modern World 
    P. Nick Kardulias, Department of Sociology and Anthropology and Program in Archaeology
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am
  14. Who's Afraid of Post-Blackness?: Interrogating Black Identity, Race, and Racism in the Post-Civil Rights Era 
    Shannon King, Department of History
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am 
  15. On the Edge: Exploring Poverty in America 
    Stacia Kock, Department of Sociology and Anthrpology
    Tuesday/Thursday 9:30-10:50am
  16. Cogs in the Machine: Individual and Collective Morality in Science and Technology 
    Cody Leary, Department of Physics
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am 
  17. Conflict and Post-Conflict Healing in Latin America 
    Michele Leiby, Department of Political Science
    Monday/Wednesday/Friday, 12:00-12:50pm
  18. Exiles and Emigres—Marina Mangubi 
    Marina Mangubi, Department of Art and Art History
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am 
  19. Living the Good Life 
    Matthew Mariola, Environmental Studies Program
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am
  20. Materiality and the Spirit: Pigment, Paper, Script 
    Sarah Mirza, Department of Religious Studies
    Monday/Wednesday/Friday, 12:00-12:50pm
  21. Reading Your Personal Cookbook: Genomics and You 
    William Morgan, Department of Biology
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am 
  22. From Kennedy to Obama: The United States Foreign Policy in Africa 
    Boubacar N’Diaye, Departments of Political Science and Africana Studies
    Monday/Wednesday/Friday, 12:00-12:50pm
  23. Incarceration Nation: Issues in American Criminal Justice 
    Anne Nurse, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am
  24. Nature Walks 
    Meagen Pollock, Department of Geology
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am
  25. Icons of Western Culture: Mona Lisa to Marilyn Monroe 
    Maria Teresa Prendergast, Department of English
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am
  26. Uncanny 
    Thomas Prendergast, Department of English
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am
  27. Traders and Tourists: Venice and Her Visitors 
    Diana Presciutti, Department of Art and Art History
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am 
  28. Join Us! Come Eat! Foodways, Religious Identities, and Cultural Practices 
    Jeremy Rapport, Department of Religious Studies
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am 
  29. A Strange Sort of Wisdom 
    Dianna Rhyan, Department of Classical Studies
    Monday/Wednesday/Friday, 12:00-12:50pm 
  30. Think Globally, Listen Locally: An Exploration of Identity in American Music Cultures 
    Denise Rotavera-Krain, Department of Music and First Year Staff
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am
  31. From Blue Planet to Brown Planet? – Exploring Human Interactions with the Environment 
    Melissa Schultz, Department of Chemistry
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am
  32. Living on the Hyphen: The Construction of Multiracial Identities in Selected Modern American Drama 
    Dale Seeds, Department of Theatre
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am
  33. Being Young and African in the 21st Century 
    Ibra Sene, Department of History
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am
  34. Race in the Congo: The Colonial Construction of 'Darkness' and Its Consequences 
    Kara Skora, Department of Religious Studies and Anthropology
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am
  35. Brain Meets World 
    Bas van Doorn, Department of Political Science
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am
  36. Chinese Box 
    Rujie Wang, Department of Chinese
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am 
  37. Open Your Eyes and Listen 
    Lisa Wong, Department of Music
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am
  38. Portraits of Courage: The Cost of Conscience 
    Thomas Wood, Department of Music
    Tuesday/Thursday, 9:30-10:50am
  39. Finding Freedom 
    Robert Wooster, Department of Mathematics
    Monday/Wednesday/Friday, 12:00-12:50pm
  40. The Mind of the Novel: Psychology and Literature 
    Michael Casey, Department of Psychology
    Monday/Wednesday/Friday, 12:00-12:50pm