Visa Information

I-20 Documents

  • After paying your enrollment deposits, you will be sent an admissions packet which includes your I-20 form, which you will use to apply for your F-1 visa.
  • Students need to pay the SEVIS fee in order to apply for F-1 visas. Instructions and on-line payment portal can be found by visiting the Student and Exchange Visitor Program website.  

Visa Interviews

After receiving the I-20 documents, students should complete their visa application with their local embassy or consulate, and arrange their visa interview. It's preferable to have these interviews conducted in your country of citizenship when possible.

  • During the interview, the consulate officers try to determine if it is your intention to study in the U.S. and return home when your studies are complete. They will also evaluate your academic and financial information. 
  • We will send information on preparing for your visa interview when we send out I-20 documents.

Length of Stay and Employment Opportunities 

Holders of F-1 visas can stay in the U.S. for the length of their study plus a limited time following the completion of their studies in order to pursue Optional Practical Training. Additionally, F-1 visa holders are allowed to work on campus for up to 20-hours/week while school is in session and 40-hours/week when classes are not in session. International students may also complete internships at U.S. or international companies while they are at The College of Wooster. 

New Student Orientation

International students are required to attend an extended orientation program. Those with U.S. citizenship who have been living overseas are also welcome to attend. 

Questions & Concerns

Please contact the International Student & Scholar Services at 330-263-2434.