Class of 2017 Inducted Last Year | ||
Makenzie Julia Adkins | Alexandra Rose Elchert | Leandra Suzanne Forte |
Caroline Leigh Heyd | Hannah Marie Hicks | Emily Ann Howerton |
Angelo Joseph Melari | Preston Bryce Pozderac | Haley Anne Rossiter |
Laura Ashley Sherer | Helen Grace Siegel | Herbert Joseph Housel Sizek |
Harrison Michael Uhall | Gina Brooke Williamson | Michael Spengler Wolff |
Class of 2017 Inductees | ||
Camille Klimas Boufford | Kathryn Ann Cameron | Rachel Simone Castle |
Louisa Marbury Coy Dallett | Ginelle Ann Doerr * | Katharine More Everett |
Anne Sarah Fried | Dylan Charles Hamilton | Annette Elizabeth Hilton |
Kirstin Marie Holm | Linnea Louise Johnson | Brenda Khor |
Jacob David Kowall | Nell Kathlyn Krahnke | Sanjana Kumbhani * |
Sarah Elizabeth Marosi | Sarah Madeline McGrath | Greta Nicole Minor |
Sophie Miranda Minor | Robin Miles-Paul Morillo | Khoa Le Tue Nguyen |
Kerry Anne O'Connor | Ransom Lewis Patterson * | Thang Ba Pham * |
Jake Wyatt Polster | Lindsay Lee Robinson | Harrison Skylar Ruprecht |
Marie Evelyn Sheehan | Bethany Katharine Smith | Tsun Ki Jerrick To |
Scott Dylan Wagner | Jessica Maria Waters | Alexandra Marie Wendt |
Alisha Diane Wies | Avery Charles Wilson | Stuart Bertram Young |
Class of 2018 Inductees | ||
Maria Teresa Atala | Jennifer Renee Beckley | Sara Mia Beckstrom |
Brandon Blake Bell | Junyi Chen | Katherine Marie Mandych |
Trenton Edward Pfister | Matthew James Pleshinger | Avi Vajpeyi |
Emily Rose Velichka |
PBK Prize Winner 2016
Madeleine Grace O’Neill is a major in Political Science from Edinboro, Pennsylvania. Her Senior Independent Study thesis is entitled “Microaggressions, Trigger Warnings, and the Fight to Redefine Free Speech: An Analysis of the Judiciary’s Response to Campus Speech Codes Through Liberal and Communitarian Perspectives.” This project seeks to understand the legal and moral implications of free speech rights for university faculty and students in the contentious political environment of the 21st Century. The Editor-in-Chief of the Wooster Voice from 2014-2016, Madeleine is also the captain of the nationally renowned College of Wooster Moot Court team. A member of the team for the past three years, Madeleine has won a number of Moot Court awards at both the regional and national levels, including a first place finish at the Great Lakes Moot Court Regional Tournament, a fourth place finish at the national American Collegiate Moot Court Association Brief Writing Competition, and reaching the quarterfinals at the national American Collegiate Moot Court Association competition. Madeleine finished her undergraduate moot court career with the John D. Fackler Debate Award for the most effective debater at the College of Wooster. Following graduation, Madeleine will be employed as a courts reporter for the Erie Times-News in Erie, Pennsylvania, covering county, district, and federal court cases.
Members of Class of 2016 Inducted Last Year | ||
Emily Lynne Baird | Matthew Aaron Loberg | Dana Anastasia Stamos |
Kiera Wynsum Dobbs | James Edward May | Benjamin Bradley Taylor |
Nicholas Martin Flannery | Madeleine Grace O’Neill | Michael Joseph Williams |
Maggie Erin Lankford | Lena Grace Smith | |
Class of 2016 Inductees | ||
Kristin Marie Allan | Logan Lorayne Honea | Paroma Palchoudhuri |
Masha Miriam Berman | Eric Thomas Hubbard | Jennifer Marie Pilat |
Caroline Grace Breul | Carly Alexandra Joliat | Brittany Allison Previte |
Clare Therese Carlson | Sarah Emily Kendrick | William Frederick Rial |
Anna Claire Claspy | Robin Susannah Klaus* | Jade Lee Robison |
Sheamus Gregory Dalton | Marissa Morgan Kobylas | Natalie Renee Shreeve |
Emily Cathleen Donato | Rachel Laura Lorch* | Jordan Elizabeth Shremshock* |
Kristen Erin Estabrook | Amy Louise Melena | Ke Song |
Kathryn Ann Foster | Kieran Rose Mundy | Gillian Kathryn Spangler |
Abigail Leanne Frank | Emma Woods Nathanson | Sarah Elizabeth Van Oss* |
Anjela Janai Galimberti | Jonathan Edward Nutt | Angela Marie Wiley |
Tess Alexandra Henthorne | ||
Class of 2017 Inductees | ||
Makenzie Julia Adkins | Sanjana Kumbhani† | Helen Grace Siegel |
Ginelle Ann Doerr† | Angelo Joseph Melari | Herbert Joseph Housel Sizek |
Alexandra Rose Elchert | Ransom Lewis Patterson† | Harrison Michael Uhall |
Leandra Suzanne Forte | Thang Ba Pham† | Gina Brooke Williamson |
Caroline Leigh Heyd | Preston Bryce Pozderac | Michael Spengler Wolff |
Hannah Marie Hicks | Haley Anne Rossiter | |
Emily Ann Howerton | Laura Ashley Sherer |
* indicates a student elected as a Junior
† indicates a student who will be inducted as a Senior
PBK Prize Winners 2015
Jacob Boca is a double major in Trumpet Performance and Music Theory from Meadville, Pennsylvania. His Independent Study in music theory is entitled “Metamorphosis and Persona in Ned Rorem’s Poems of Love and the Rain.” This thesis analyzes text-music relationships as they relate to various aural manifestations of an implied emotional transformation said to be occurring in a vocal persona that serves as this song cycle’s dramatic subject. For his Independent Study in performance, Jacob gave a recital featuring the music of Johann Fasch, Joseph Haydn, Edvard Grieg, and Eugene Bozza. This fall, he will begin a master’s program in Trumpet Performance at the Carnegie Mellon University School of Music. In addition to his performance studies, Jacob will also serve as a graduate assistant to the Department of Music Theory at CMU where he will be a teaching and research assistant to Dr. John Paul Ito.
Morgan Hughes is an Anthropology and Studio Art double major from Chico, California. Her Independent Study project is entitled “The Canyon as Home: Accessing Food, Water, Education and Employment in the Former Tijuana Municipal Dump.” The study combines ethnographic research methods and art to explore the resources available to a community currently residing in the Canyon, a former landfill in Mexico. Through semi-structured interviews and participant observation, Morgan worked with Canyon residents to construct a visual record of experiences and everyday life. Following graduation, Morgan will travel to Malaysia to teach English under a Fulbright grant.
Members of Class of 2015 Inducted Last Year | ||
Jacob Logan Boca | Rachelle Pearl Herrin | Michael Edward Ohsfeldt |
Rachelle Lee Brenner | Morgan Elise Hughes | Joseph Richard Harrison Smith |
Chelsea Renae Frey | Cara Elizabeth Jacob | Amanda Lynn Steinhebel |
Ryan Taylor Grow | Nicole Candace Marton | |
Class of 2015 Inductees | ||
Erin Elizabeth Andrews-Sharer | Erin Elizabeth Hodson | Claire McNaught Ramey |
Jennifer Lynn Barrord | Anqi Huang* | Colleen Anne Robinson |
Andrew David Bevis | Gentry Jarrett Kerwood | Bridget M. Schmidt |
Larissa Marina Branovacki | Charlotte Mary Klein | Hannah Lee Sharfman |
Teresa Annette Butel | Rachel Marie Korest | Elizabeth Mayer Somsel |
Melanie Rose Chin | Laura Yvette Merrell* | Emily Leigh Ann Stoner |
Douglas Alan Code | Susannah Patton Montgomery | James Michael Thomas** |
Brittany Ann Cook | Anne Christeen Partika | Carolyn Valerie Thornton |
Anna-Maria Helena Cornelia Cornel | Audrey Graham Platt | Casey Diane Wade |
Shannon Marie Dade | Lincoln Radley Plews | |
Tyler John Gerwig | Saul Benjamin Propp | |
Class of 2016 Inductees | ||
Emily Lynne Baird | Matthew Aaron Loberg | Lena Grace Smith |
Kiera Wynsum Dobbs | Rachel Laura Lorch† | Dana Anastasia Stamos |
Nicholas Martin Flannery | James Edward May | Benjamin Bradley Taylor |
Robin Susannah Klaus† | Madeleine Grace O'Neill | Sarah Elizabeth Van Oss† |
Maggie Erin Lankford | Jordan Elizabeth Shremshock† | Michael Joseph Williams |
* indicates a student elected as a Junior
**indicates a student inducted in absentia
† indicates a student who will be inducted as a Senior