F-1 Students

The F-1 visa is a type of non-immigrant student visa that allows non-immigrants to enter the U.S. to engage in full-time course of study and pursue an educational degree. F-1 visas are only issued at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate outside of the U.S.

Once admitted to Wooster, students are eligible to obtain an F-1 visa by visiting their local U.S. Embassy or Consulate and presenting their Wooster I-20 with additional supporting documents such as proof of financial support and SEVIS fee payment receipt. Students are expected to report to and attend the educational institution that issued their I-20 before they are eligible to transfer to another institution.

It is your responsibility to review and understand DCISS guidelines for maintaining F-1 status to ensure compliance with U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) F-1 regulations during your academic program.

Failure to comply with F-1 regulations may result in the termination of your F-1 status and loss of future eligibility to enter the U.S.

Material on this website is general and for informational purposes only. It does not constitute or replace professional legal advice, and you should not rely on it solely when making decisions about your immigration status or reporting requirements.