Faculty Directory
Mostafa Abdelaziz
Sealts Distinguished Visiting Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Ahmet Atay
Professor of Communication Studies; Program Chair of Global Media & Digital Studies; Liaison to Digital Visual Storytelling Pathway
James Bonk
Visiting Assistant Professor of Chinese Studies; East Asian Studies; History
Jennifer Bowen
Dean for Curriculum and Academic Engagement, Professor of Mathematics; Department Chair of Theatre and Dance
Matthew Broda
Ruth W. and A. Morris Williams, Jr. Endowed Associate Professor and Department Chair of Education
Nigel Brush
Drushal Distinguished Endowed Visiting Professor, Archaeology and Anthropology
Michael Bush
Visiting Assistant Professor of Mathematics and Computational Sciences
Alyssa Clark
Walter D Foss Distinguished Visiting Assistant Professor of Psychology
Susan Clayton
Whitmore-Williams Professor and Department Chair of Psychology; Liaison to the Environmental Communication & Action Pathway
Tracy Cosgriff
Assistant Professor, Art and Art History, Middle Eastern & North African Studies
Christa Craven
Interim Dean for Faculty Development, Professor of Anthropology and Women's Gender & Sexuality Studies, Program Chair of Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies
Marion Duval
Associate Professor and Department Chair of French and Francophone Studies
Hilary Edgington
Visiting Assistant Professor of Biology/ Life Science Instruction Specialist
Paul L. Edmiston
Theron L. Peterson and Dorothy R. Peterson Professor of Chemistry; Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Karl J. Feierabend
Associate Professor of Chemistry (On leave for AY 2023-24)
Dylan Findley
Visiting Assistant Professor of Music, Music Theory, and Composition
Heather Fitz Gibbon
Professor and Department Co-Chair of Sociology and Anthropology; Department Chair of Urban Studies
Monica Florence
Associate Professor and Department Chair of Classical Studies, Comparative Literature
Marian Frazier
Associate Professor and Department Chair of Statistical & Data Sciences, Co-Director, Applied Methods & Research Experience (AMRE)
Joan Friedman
Lincoln Professor of Religion and Professor of History; Department Chair of History; Middle Eastern and North African Studies
Joan E. Furey
Associate Professor and Department Chair of Communication Sciences & Disorders
Harry Gamble
Inez K. Gaylord Professor of French and Francophone Studies and Pathway Liaison (On leave Fall 2024)
Rebecca Garonzik
Assistant Professor of Spanish; Women's, Gender, & Sexuality Studies
Hamed Goharipour
Assistant Professor of Urban Studies; Middle Eastern & North African Studies
Mark Graham
Associate Professor of Religious Studies; South Asian Studies; East Asian Studies; Co-Liaison to the Museum & Archival Studies Pathway
Manon Grugel-Watson
Visiting Instructor and Laboratory Coordinator of Physics
Karen Haely
Visiting Assistant Professor of Philosophy; Co-Liaison to the Public Health Pathway
Erum Haider
Assistant Professor of Political Science; Environmental Studies; South Asian Studies (On leave for Spring 2024)
Cara Hammond
Clinical Supervisor and Adjunct Instructor in Communication Sciences & Disorders
Jennifer Hayward
Virginia Myers Professor of English; Global Media & Digital Studies; Digital and Visual Storytelling Pathway (on leave Spring 2024).
Grit Herzmann
Associate Professor of Psychology; Department Chair of Neuroscience
Madonna Hettinger
Lawrence Stanley Chair and Professor of Medieval History; Pre-Law Program (On leave for Spring 2024)
Katherine Holt
Aileen Dunham Professorship in History; Latin American Studies Department Chair; Global and International Studies; Co-Liaison to Digital and Visual Storytelling Pathway
Michelle Johnson
Associate Professor of Communication Studies and Department Chair
Seth Kelly
Associate Professor of Biology, Department Co-Chair (On leave for Spring 2024)
Matthew Ryan Kilgore
Adjunct Instructor of Music, Percussion & Director of Scot Marching Band
Brooke Krause
Department Chair and Associate Professor of Economics & Business Economics; Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies
Susan Lehman
Victor J. Andrew Professor and Department Chair of Physics; Pre-Engineering Advisor
Michele Leiby
Associate Professor of Political Science (on leave for Spring 2024)
Jeffrey Lindberg
Professor of Music, Wooster Symphony Orchestra, Jazz Ensemble, Trombone, Jazz History and Improvisation
Niklas Manz
Associate Professor of Physics, Department Chair of Physics (On leave for Spring 2024)
Sara E. S. Martin
Assistant Professor of Chemistry; Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Setsuko Matsuzawa
Professor of Anthropology and Sociology; East Asian Studies
Hernán Medina Jiménez
Associate Professor of Spanish; Global and International Studies
Philip Mellizo
Associate Professor and Department Chair of Economics; Business Economics
Sarah Mirza
Associate Professor and Department Chair of Religious Studies; Middle Eastern and North African Studies; South Asian Studies; Women's, Gender, & Sexuality Studies
Amyaz Moledina
Professor of Economics & Business Economics; Co-Founder of Social Entrepreneurship Program
Kara Morrow
Associate Professor, Art and Art History; Chair of Museum Studies; South Asian Studies
Peter Mowrey
Professor and Department Chair of Music - Music Theory, Composition, Piano and Electronic Music
Olivia Navarro-Farr
Associate Professor of Archaeology; Sociology and Anthropology; Program Chair for Archaeology
Margaret Ng Wee-Siang
Associate Professor of History; Archaeology; Chinese Studies; Program Chair of East Asian Studies; Co-Liaison to the Public Health Pathway
Nii Nikoi
Assistant Professor Global Media & Digital Studies; Communication Studies
Chan Sok Park
Associate Professor of Religious Studies; Classical Studies; Department Chair of Middle Eastern and North African Studies
Maryann Piel
Juliana Thompson Distinguished Visiting Assistant Professor of German & Russian Studies
Peter Pozefsky
Michael O. Fisher Professor of History, Global and International Studies; Russian Studies
Thomas Prendergast
Professor and Department Chair of English, Comparative Literature
Erzsebet Regan
Whitmore-Williams Associate Professor and Program Chair of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Suwatana Rockland
Costume Designer/Costume Shop Supervisor/Adjunct Faculty – Theatre and Dance
Michael Schafer
Technical Director/Designer and Scene Shop Manager/ Adjunct Faculty - Theatre and Dance
Elizabeth Schiltz
Purna, Rao, Raju Chair of Philosophy, Department Chair of Philosophy; Professor of Philosophy; Classical Studies; South Asian Studies
Ibra Sene
Associate Professor of History; Global & International Studies Department Chair
Greg Shaya
Henry J. and Laura H. Copeland Professor of European History; Global Media & Digital Studies; (On leave for AY 2023-24)
Josephine Shaya
Associate Professor of Classical Studies (on leave for AY 2023-24)
Naoko Skala
Assistant Professor of Theatre and Dance; South Asian Studies (On leave Spring 2024)
Greg Slawson
Adjunct Instructor of Music, Jazz Piano, Improvisation, Music Technology
Mark J. Snider
Robert E. Wilson Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Sarah J. Sobeck (Schmidtke)
Professor of Chemistry, Associate Dean for Experiential Learning
Stephanie Strand
Associate Professor of Biology; Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Zareen Thomas
Assistant Professor of Sociology and Anthropology; Latin American Studies; Women's, Gender, & Sexuality Studies
Garrett Thomson
Elias Compton Professor of Philosophy; Middle Eastern & North African Studies
Zhenyu Tian
Assistant Professor of Communication Studies; Women's, Gender, & Sexuality Studies
Christina Welsch
Associate Professor of History; Department Chair and Professor of South Asian Studies
Lisa Wong
Olive Williams Kettering Professor of Music, Wooster Chorus, Music Education, Choral Conducting
Thomas Wood
Professor of Music, Violin, Chamber Music, String Methods, Music History and Literature
Ziying You
Associate Professor & Department Chair of Chinese Studies; East Asian Studies